Paraguay (PY)

Jurisdiction Overview

IDQuestionAnswer
388 *Can a senior manager ever be registered as a beneficial owner (because no individual passed the threshold to be considered a beneficial owner)? No, even if the senior manager is registered (because no individual passed the threshold to be considered a beneficial owner), he/she is registered as such, but not as an ordinary 'beneficial owner'.
 Data Date: 2019

Notes

 
There is no reference to the possibility of registering a senior manager in the name of the beneficial owner in the legislation (Law 6446/2019).

Sources

Law 6446/ 2019