Paraguay (PY)

Jurisdiction Overview

IDQuestionAnswer
189 *Are annual accounts submitted to a public authority? Yes, there is an obligation to submit annual accounts for all types of companies.
 Data Date: 2019

Notes

 
According to the Law 1034 on Trade: accounts must be submitted to the authorities (Law 1034 on Trade published in 1983: Article 78). A more recent version of the law was not found online and there is no assurance that a new version has been enacted.

Sources

http://www.bacn.gov.py/leyes-paraguayas/2538/del-comerciante