Dominican Republic (DO)

Jurisdiction Overview

IDQuestionAnswer
388 *Can a senior manager ever be registered as a beneficial owner (because no individual passed the threshold to be considered a beneficial owner)? Yes, a senior manager may be registered as a beneficial owner, making it impossible to distinguish him/her from a real beneficial owner.
 Data Date: 2019

Notes

 
"In case it is not possible to identify the beneficial owner applying the definition contained in the law, a senior managing official should be identified (art. 38, Regulation 408-17)" (GF 2019: 39).

Sources

GF 2019: 39