Brazil (BR)

Jurisdiction Overview

IDQuestionAnswer
224 *Are trusts with flee clauses prohibited? No
 Data Date: 2018

Notes

 
There is no indication that flee clauses are prohibited. Given that not all trusts have to register, flee clauses cannot be prevented.

Sources

Normative Instruction 1863/2018, Art. 19.
 
http://normas.receita.fazenda.gov.br/sijut2consulta/link.action?visao=anotado&idAto=97729#1954228
 
https://www.gov.br/pt-br/servicos/solicitar-registro-de-investidor-nao-residente-na-cvm